Privacy declaration

Solarspikes, located at Spijk 10, 4261 KE in Wijk en Aalburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Solarspikes
Spijk 10
4261 KE Wijk en Aalburg
Netherlands
Tel: 0031416691011

Mrs. A.C. van der Beek is the Data Protection Officer of Solarspikes. He can be reached via info@solarspikes.com

Personal data that we process:
Solarspikes processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. f you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@solarspikes.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data:
Solarspikes processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and productscten
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Solarspikes also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated Decision Making:
Solarspikes does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Solarspikes).

How long we keep personal data:
Solarspikes does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data: Personal data being:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
    Retention period: 7 years
    Reason: Administration / Tax Authorities / Warranty on work

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Solarspikes only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
Solar Spikes uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Solarspikes uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Solarspikes and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@solarspikes.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Solarspikes would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data:
Solarspikes takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@solarspikes.com.